Luxury Lighting Collection

Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information - What do we do with it?

The information you provide for the purpose of completing your order is only used to fulfil your order. Personal information collected during our sales process includes your name, address and email address. Sharing of this information will be limited to partners or third parties who are integral to the order fulfilment process (courier companies, suppliers of custom made items).

Lighting Collective employs various services to monitor our website performance and visitor browsing characteristics. When browsing our store, we automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address. This information is aggregated and analysed to determine how the content provided (website, blog, newsletters, promotions) may better match visitors’ needs.

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (contests, membership programs, message boards, purchases, newsletter subscriptions, surveys etc.) may be asked to provide information. This information may be used to communicate promotional offers or related information about our company, our partners and relevant third parties. Furthermore that information may be used to design the marketing messages received by the recipients.

Consent - How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. As stated above, for secondary reasons, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@lightingcollective.com.au or mail us at:
Lighting Collective
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
1/80 Centennial Circuit
Byron Bay, NSW
2481

Disclosure

Information about individuals will not be disclosed without consent, except where required by law.

Security & Payments

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry practices to best ensure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Our website is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. This data is safely stored by Spotify on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Third-Party Services

As stated above, Lighting Collective limits the sharing of information to partners or third parties who are integral to the order fulfillment process (courier companies, suppliers of custom made items)

Please note that sites linking to www.lightingcollective.com.au may have different privacy policies. Lighting Collective will provide links to third party sites that may have different privacy policies in our communications (website, blog, newsletters, surveys). 

Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Cookies

Cookies can be used to improve your experience whilst shopping (by remembering what was in your cart between visits). A cookie is a small data file that is sent to and shared with your computer. You can control the use of cookies via the settings on your browser.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lighting Collective reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon appearing on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that is has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding privacy, or if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@lightingcollective.com.au or mail us at:
Lighting Collective
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
1/80 Centennial Circuit
Byron Bay, NSW
2481

Lighting Collective seeks to comply with Australian privacy laws.  For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

 

My Cart

Subtotal: $0.00

Your cart is currently empty.